Veterans History Project

VHP_transparentThe West Nebraska Family Research & History Center is proud to be one of nine VHP interviewing partners in the state of Nebraska and the first to partner in the panhandle. The mission of the Veterans History Project is to collect, preserve, and make accessible, the personal accounts of American war veterans so that future generations may hear directly from them as they talk about their time in war and how their lives have been influenced by those events.

Please contact us if you have questions or if you know someone that would like to be interviewed for this important project. Below is a list of people that have been interviewed for the Veterans History Project by this facility or one of our associates.  The original interview and accompanying file, if any, has been sent to the Library of Congress’ American Folklife Center in Washington, D.C.  We also maintain a duplicate/back-up interview file for each person we interview.  The duplicated interview file  is the information that is displayed on this website.  Please select an individual below to see the interview file and to listen to or watch the interview.

  • Beck, Leo Martin - Born: 02 July 1925 ~ Newport, NE Highest Rank: Corporal Branch of Service: Army Dates of Service: Aug 1943 – Nov 1945 / WW2 Unit of Service: 70th Infantry Division Entrance to Service: Drafted Locations of Service: Oregon, Missouri, France, McCloskey General Hospital in Texas POW?: No … Continue reading
  • Bentley, Robert Stanley - Born: 18 Oct 1926 ~ Los Angeles, CA Highest Rank: Electrician’s Mate Third Class Branch of Service: Navy Dates of Service: Oct 1944 – Jul 1946 / WW2 Unit of Service: Entrance to Service: Locations of Service: Pacific Theater POW?: No Service Related Injury: No Medals or … Continue reading
  • Dean, Elizabeth Mae (Ellis) - Born: 25 May 1923 ~ Scottsbluff, NE Highest Rank: Seaman First Class Branch of Service: WAVES (Navy Women’s Reserve) Dates of Service: Aug 1944 – Aug 1945 / WW2 Unit of Service: Accounting Entrance to Service: Enlisted Locations of Service: Hunter College, Bronx, New York … Continue reading
  • Hobza, Mavis Ruth - Born: 09 June 1919 ~ Rogers, NE Highest Rank: Technical Sergeant Branch of Service: WAC (Women’s Army Corp) Dates of Service: July 1943 – March 1946 Unit of Service: Entrance to Service: Enlisted Locations of Service: Ft. Des Moines, Iowa Ft. … Continue reading
  • Johnson, Byron Milton - Born: 19 May 1920 ~ Potter, NE Highest Rank: Lieutenant Branch of Service: Navy Dates of Service: Feb 1942 – Oct 1945 / WW2 Unit of Service: USS Enterprise (CV6); USS Hornet Entrance to Service: Enlisted Locations of Service: Olathe, Kansas Corpus Christi, … Continue reading
  • Johnston, Lee Potter - Born: 15 May 1916 ~ Beaver Crossing, NE Highest Rank: Sergeant Branch of Service: Army Dates of Service: Sept 1939 – Oct 1945 / WW2 Unit of Service: 504th & 82nd Airbourne Division Entrance to Service: Enlisted Locations of Service: Ft. Crook, Nebraska … Continue reading
  • Lewellen, Jack Chester - Born: 1922 ~ Bayard, NE Highest Rank: Sonarman First Branch of Service: Navy Dates of Service: 1942-1952 / WW2 & Korean War Unit of Service: West Coast Sona School                    USS Caldwell (DD605)                    USS Blenny (SS524)                    USS Gurke Entrance to Service: Enlisted Locations … Continue reading
  • Lewellen, Verne C. - Born: 06 Sept 1924 ~ Lincoln, NE Highest Rank: Staff Sergeant Branch of Service: Army Dates of Service: May 1943 – Apr 1946 / WW2 Unit of Service: Patton’s 3rd; 137th Ordanance Battalion; 16th Armored Division Entrance to Service: Drafted Locations of … Continue reading
  • Lewis, Betty Lou (Johns) - Born: 05 March 1924 ~ Gering, NE Highest Rank: Corporal Branch of Service: Air Force Dates of Service: 31 Aug 1944 – 08 Feb 1945 / WW2 Unit of Service: Entrance to Service: Enlisted Locations of Service: Basic Training at Des … Continue reading
  • McKibbin, Calvin Theodore - Born: 03 March 1922 ~ Geneva, NE Highest Rank: Private First Class Branch of Service: Army Dates of Service: Jul 1943 – Apr 1946 / WW2 Unit of Service: 3rd Battalion; 274th Infantry; 70th Division Entrance to Service: Drafted Locations of Service: Ft. … Continue reading
  • Morava, Ralph Edward - Born: 28 May 1921 ~ Box Butte Co., NE Highest Rank: Corporal Branch of Service: Army Dates of Service: Oct 1942 – Feb 1946 / WW2 Unit of Service: 119th Armored Engineer Battalion, of 12th Armored Division Entrance to Service: Drafted Locations … Continue reading
  • Nelson, Dallas William - Born: 1917 ~ Ong, NE Highest Rank: Sergeant Branch of Service: Army Air Corps Dates of Service: 1942-1945 / WW2 Unit of Service: 58th Fighter Squadron; 12th Air Force; 33rd Fighter Wing; 10th Air Force; 14th Air Force Entrance to Service: Enlisted … Continue reading
  • Ross, Iva Myrtle (Loghry) - Born: 1 Jan 1915 ~ Page Co., Iowa Highest Rank: Civilian Wartime Activity: Kaiser Shipbuilding War Effort Job: Electrician Dates of Service: 1943-1945 / WW2 Unit of Service: n/a Entrance to Service: n/a Locations of Service: Vancouver, Washington POW?: n/a Service Related Injury: n/a   … Continue reading
  • Schaneman, LeRoy - Born: 30 July 1925 ~ Minatare, NE Highest Rank: Sargeant Branch of Service: Army Dates of Service: Mar 1944 – May 1946 / WW2 Unit of Service: 58th Field Artillery Battalion; 3rd Army Tanks Entrance to Service: Enlisted Locations of Service: Camp … Continue reading
  • Storm, Gordon Halley - Born: 29 March 1925 ~ Wheatland, WY Highest Rank: Lieutenant Branch of Service: Navy & Air Force Dates of Service: Mar 1943 – May 1946 / Jul 1948 – Aug 1969 WW2 – Korea – Vietnam Unit of Service: Torpedo Squadron VT98 & 55th … Continue reading
  • Wright, Claude Reed - Born: 23 Dec 1919 ~ Mitchell, NE Highest Rank: First Lieutenant Branch of Service: Army Dates of Service: 1939-1946 Unit of Service: Headquarters Battery; 219th Field Artillery Battalion 35th Infantry Division Entrance to Service: Enlisted Locations of Service: Fort Leavenworth, Kansas Fort Sill, … Continue reading
  • Wright, George James - Born: 18 Jan 1923 ~ Mitchell, NE Highest Rank: Buck Sergeant Branch of Service: Army Dates of Service: Nov 1942 – Apr 1949 / WW2 Unit of Service: 3rd Battalion; 66th Regiment; 71st Infantry Division; M Company Entrance to Service: Enlisted Locations … Continue reading

 

Share
This entry was posted in Projects. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *